PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 3/16/2015

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) informs you of Smith Mason & Co and it’s Affiliates’ policy with respect to the online collection, use, and disclosure of personal information on the websites owned or managed by Smith Mason & Co or its Affiliates (“Company” or “we”) and that link to or reference the Privacy Policy, including http://www.smithmasonco.com (each individually a “Website” and collectively the “Websites”). As used in the Privacy Policy, the term “Affiliates” means, any other Person that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Company. The term “control” (including, with correlative meanings, the terms “controlled by” and “under common control with”) as applied to any Person means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of such Person, whether through the ownership of voting securities or other ownership interest. The term “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, unincorporated organization or association, any trust, or any other business entity.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Company may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and Company or the Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Company offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our Affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • any third party, including our Affiliates and subsidiaries, including through any application or content, including advertising, that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand Company’s policies regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with Company’s policies, your choice is not to use the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this privacy policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not[use or provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 128 Demande Blvd., Suite 312, Lafayette, LA 70503. Email correspondence may be sent to info@smithmasonco.com.

Modification of Privacy Policy

Company may amend, change, modify, add, or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this site. You are encouraged to check this site frequently. By continuing to access or use the Website following the posting of any amended, changed, or otherwise modified provisions to the Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you agree with the changes, modifications, and amendments.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information"); and/or
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the Website, the type of browser and operating system used to access the Website, the date and time you access the Website, the length of time you spent on the Website, if you linked to the Website from another website, the address of that website and/or

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies]

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically [is statistical data and does not/may] include personal information[, but/or] we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information (www.practicallaw.com/A).
  • [Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website [and our e-mails] may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an e-mail] and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). [We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.]

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

    Accessing and Correcting Your Information

    You may send us an e-mail at info@smithmasonco.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not make personal information available to third parties for direct marketing.

    Data Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

    Contact Information

    To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 128 Demande Blvd., Suite 312, Lafayette, LA 70503. Email correspondence may be sent to info@smithmasonco.com.



Industry News

News & Information

Catch up on the latest news and information from Smith Mason & Co as well as leading industry news. More >>

Register Today

Register Today

To sign up for one of our courses, please call us International: 1-337-889-3955 or Toll Free: 1-855-766-3635.
or click the button below.

Register Now

Course Schedule

Course Schedule

For more information about our course schedules, click here.